Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kohls, Paul

House 2003-2010 (District 34A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/15/1974
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Victoria
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Rider Bennett Law Firm

EDUCATION

Robbinsdale Cooper High School; Secondary;
University of St. Thomas; B.A.; Political Science
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1999

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Minnesota Court of Appeals (Clerk for a Judge, 1 year); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kelly
Children: Two children: Stanley (son), Caroline (daughter, she was born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Victoria, Minnesota around 1999.

He filed to run for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 election. He suspended his campaign in October 2009.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Victoria
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Business, Allianz Life Insurance, Regulatory Affairs Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Victoria
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Criminal Records Relief Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Victoria
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Business, Allianz Life
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Victoria
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Attorney, Rider Bennett Law Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Taxes