Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lanning, Morris L. "Morrie"

House 2003-2012 (District 9A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Clay

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/27/1944
Birth Place: Portland, Oregon
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Morrie
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students, Concordia College, Moorhead

EDUCATION

Grade School; Elementary School; About 36 Different Schools in Ohio, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota
Moorhead High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1962
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; Psychology and History-Political Science, 1966
North Dakota State University; M.S.; Guidance and Counseling, 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Moorhead, Minnesota (City Council); 01/1974 to 1979 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Moorhead, Minnesota (City Mayor); 01/01/1980 to 2001 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial Commission; 2006 to 12/31/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruthie
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian, German, and Dutch ancestry.

His father was in the grain elevator construction business so the family moved frequently. He first came to Moorhead, Minnesota in 1954. He moved there permanently in November 1956.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Retired College Administrator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Retired College Administrator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Subcommittee: Local Government Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Retired College Administrator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Mental Health Division Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Vice President for Student Affairs/Dean of Students
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students, Concordia College, Moorhead
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Past to Present: Lanning Brings Decades of Local Government and Higher Education Experience to St. Paul." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 10, 2003, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.