Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lesch, John

House 2003-2012 (District 66A); House 2013-Present (District 66B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/15/1973
Birth Place: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Prosecutor, City of St. Paul

EDUCATION

Holy Name Seminary, Wisconsin; Secondary; Junior and Senior Years, Priest Studies
Osseo High School; Secondary; Freshman and Sophmore Years
St. Louis University; B.A.; Philosophy and Psychology
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.; 1998

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (Legislative Assistant to City Coucil Member Chris Coleman); 19?? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Intern for Representative Andy Dawkins); 1997 to 1998
Municipal Attorney: Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Prosecutor); 2001 to 20??
Military: Minnesota National Guard (Infantry); 10/12/2009 to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Attorney General's Advisory Task Force on Lowering Pharmaceutical Drug Prices; 2019 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tina Marie (divorced around 2004); Melissa Reed (married September 2012)
Children: Three children: Alice, Eleanor, Eilah (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in the 2011 special election primary. He lost the endorsement to Mary Jo McGuire.

In 2018, he ran for attorney general, but he withdrew from the race.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6159

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Policy Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor, City of St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor, City of St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor, City of St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor, City of St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Crime Victims (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Criminal Records Relief (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Data Practices Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor, City of St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor, City of St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Kibiger, Michelle. "Unlikely Lawmaker: From Aspiring Priest to City Prosecutor, Lesch Hopes to Connect with Constituents as New Member of the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 7, 2003, p. 23.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator