Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Magnus, Doug

House 2003-2010 (District 22A); Senate 2011-2012 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1950
Birth Place: Slayton, Minnesota
Birth County: Murray
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Slayton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Slayton High School; Secondary;
South Dakota State University; B.S.; Animal Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Vietnam War); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States National Soybean Board (Appointed by the United States Secretary of Agriculture, Chair); 198? to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Brenda
Children: Two children: Lori (daughter), Clint (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies (Chair)
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from this position on December 27, 2011.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Drinking Water Source Protection Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance