Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Aaron

House 2003-08 (District 20A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/25/1970
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Madison
Occupation (when first elected): Land-Use Consultant, Prairie Land Management'

EDUCATION

Colorado State University; B.S.; Geology and Watershed Science
University of Washington-Seattle, Evans School of Public Affairs; M.P.A.; Natural Resources Policy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Tax Committee Staff Member); 1997 to 1998
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Legislative Assistant to United States Representatives David Minge and Jim Oberstar); 2000 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Leah
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Doug Peterson  - Father
Harry W. Peterson  - Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Land-Use Consultant, Prairie Land Management'
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes