Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sieben, Katie

House 2003-2006 (District 57A); Senate 2007-2012 (District 57); Senate 2013-2016 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1977
Birth Place: Newport, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Newport
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

Woodbury High School; Secondary;
Colorado College; B.A.; History and Government
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.;
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Fellowship; Policy Fellow

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Intern for United States Representative Bill Luther, before she served in the Minnesota Legislature); 19?? to ?
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Worked for United States Senator Mark Dayton, before she served in the Minnesota Legislature); 20?? to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission; 01/23/2017 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Josh Straka (married in 2005, while in office)
Children: Three children: John and Henry (sons) and Greta (daughter), born while she was in office
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Michael R. Sieben  - Father
Harry A. Sieben, Jr.  - Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: elections, environment, transportation, education, health care.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

"She then served internships in Washington D.C., one for former Democratic Minnesota congressman Bill Luther, and the other for Tipper Gore, a job that had Sieben working for the White House during the Clinton presidency." (St. Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report, September 11, 2008)

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Elections (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections (Chair)

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Local Government and Elections
  • Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Subcommittee: Elections (Chair)
  • Transportation

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Notes: She ran for the Minnesota Senate in Distict 57 in the 2006 elections.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Policy