Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thissen, Paul

House 2003-2012 (District 63A); House 2013-2018 (District 61B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/10/1966
Birth Place: Bloomington, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Briggs and Morgan Law Firm

EDUCATION

Academy of Holy Angels High School; Secondary; 1985
Harvard University; A.B.; 1989
University of Chicago; J.D.; 1992

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: 8th Circuit Court of Appeals, Minnesota (Clerk for Judge James Loken); [Dates Unknown]
State Public Defender/Office: Minnesota (Appellate State Public Defender); [Dates Unknown]
Judge: Minnesota Supreme Court (Associate Justice, Appointed by Governor Dayton); 07/24/2018 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen Wilson
Children: Three children: Emily, Griffin, and Evan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully to become the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party candidate for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He dropped out during the state convention.

He announced his intention to run for governor in the 2018 election but he withdrew from the race.

He was the "first former Minnesota House Speaker ever tapped for the state's highest court" (Minnesota Lawyer, May 8, 2018).

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5583

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 4/20/2018 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Legacy Funding Finance Minutes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Briggs and Morgan Law Firm (2011), Lindquist and Vennum Law Firm, Health Law (2012)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Briggs and Morgan Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Environment Policy and Oversight: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight (Chair) Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Health Policy and Finance: Health Care Cost Containment Division Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Briggs and Morgan Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes