Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Urdahl, Dean

House 2003-2012 (District 18B); House 2013-Present (District 18A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  McLeod, Meeker, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/18/1949
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grove City
Occupation (when first elected): American History Teacher and Coach, New London-Spicer Middle School, 1971-2006

EDUCATION

Litchfield High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Social Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Nursing; [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Public Service Reform; [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education in Agriculture Leadership Council; [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Campaign Staff for United States Representative John Zwach); 1970 to 1970
U.S. Executive Branch: Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission (Minnesota Representative); 07/30/2008 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 and 1994 elections.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1996 primary election.

His family helped settle Litchfield Township, Minnesota in 1856.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5854

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Author, retired educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Legacy Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Author, Retired Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Author, Retired Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Author/Retired Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Retired Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Legacy Funding Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Retired Teacher/Author
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Former Teacher, New London-Spicer Middle School/Author
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: American History Teacher and Coach, New London-Spicer Middle School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Grove City
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: American History Teacher and Coach, New London-Spicer Middle School, 1971-2006
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview


Articles & Books By
Urdahl, Dean. Retribution, a Novel. North Star Press of St. Cloud, 2009.

Urdahl, Dean. Uprising. North Star Press of St. Cloud, 2007.

Urdahl, Dean. Lives Lived Large: Minnesotans Who Made Their Mark. North Star Press of St. Cloud, 2001.

Urdahl, Dean. Touching Bases with Our Memories: The Players Who Made the Minnesota Twins, 1961 to 2001. North Star Press of St. Cloud, 2001


Articles & Books About
Kibiger, Michelle. "Persistence Pays Off: After Three Failed Tries at Winning a Seat in the House of Representatives, Urdahl Fulfills Another of..." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 28, 2003, p. 23.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator