Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hann, David W.

Senate 2003-2012 (District 42); Senate 2013-2016 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/16/1952
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eden Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Business; Director of Forecasting and Logistics, Deli Express

EDUCATION

Bloomington Lincoln High School; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Religion
University of Chicago; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Vietnam, Chaplain's Assistant); 1971 to 19??
School Board/Administration: Eden Prairie, Minnesota (School Board); 1994 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anne
Children: Four children: Rachel, Stephen, John, and Jacob
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care reform, education, education reform, taxes, tax relief, business, improved business climate, family law, agriculture.

He ran for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He dropped out of the race in February 2010.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from this position on December 27, 2011.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Education
  • Education: Charter Schools
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division: Integration Aid
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Parks and Trails Legacy
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Assistant Minority Leader in June 2009.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Education
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Education
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration: Technology

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business; Director of Forecasting and Logistics, Deli Express
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Education [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.