Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jungbauer, Michael J. "Mike"

Senate 2003-2012 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1958
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Christian
Other Names: Mike
City of Residence (when first elected): East Bethel
Occupation (when first elected): Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor

EDUCATION

St. Francis High School; Secondary;
Metropolitan State University; Attended College; Environmental Policy, 2 years
Anoka-Ramsey Community College; Junior College/Community College; Business Administration, 2 years
Moody Bible Institute, Chicago, Illinois; College Graduate; General Bible Studies, 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, Infantry; 1975 to 1976
Municipal Mayor: East Bethel, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1998 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Vicki
Children: Four children: Joshua, Aubrey, Ariel, and Caleb
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, education, aviation issues, concealed carry.

He was raised on a farm in East Bethel, Minnesota.

He ran for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 election. He dropped out of the race in November 2009.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in Senate District 31 in the 2012 primary election. He lost the endorsement to Michelle Benson. He decided to run for county commissioner in Anoka county. However, he lost the primary.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of East Bethel
East Bethel, MN
Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Water Resources Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Judiciary and Public Safety

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer, Landform Engineering Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.