Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ortman, Julianne E.

Senate 2003-2012 (District 34); Senate 2013-2016 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/29/1962
Birth Place: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chanhassen
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Minnetonka High School; Secondary;
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.A.; 1986
University of Pennsylvania, Law School; J.D.; 1989

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Carver County (Library Board); [Dates Unknown]
County Board/Commissioner: Carver County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2001 to 2003 [Elected]
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Sheriff's Office, Chief Financial Manager); 04/02/2007 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ray
Children: Four children: Raymond, Elinor, William, and Samuel
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, judiciary, finance, transportation, crime and justice, public safety.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

She announced her candidacy for the United States Senate in 2013 but later withdrew.

She announced in May 2015 that she does not plan to run for reelection.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary and Public Safety
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Innovation and Veterans
  • Taxes (Chair)
Leadership Position: Deputy Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She was appointed to this position by Senator David Senjem on January 3, 2012.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Attorney, Minneapolis/Chief Financial Manager, Hennepin County Sheriff's Office
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division [She was no longer a member as of February 22, 2008.]
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections-2004
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.