Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ruud, Carrie L.

Senate 2003-2006 (District 4); Senate 2013-Present (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Beltrami, Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/22/1952
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Breezy Point
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Broker

EDUCATION

Robbinsdale High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Breezy Point, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2001 to 2002 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Judicial Selection; 01/2007 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dick Rostad (married on December 27, 2002)
Children: Two children: R.J. and Adam
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: small business, tourism, environment, education.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3723

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Breezy Point
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance (Chair)
  • Family Care and Aging
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Breezy Point
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging and Long-Term Care Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance (Chair)
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Breezy Point
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Breezy Point
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Breezy Point
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Tourism
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Breezy Point
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety [She was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator