Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Saxhaug, Tom

Senate 2003-2012 (District 3); Senate 2013-2016 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/22/1948
Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Minnesota
Birth County: Itasca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grand Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent

EDUCATION

Grand Rapids High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1966
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; History, 1970

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Grand Rapids, Minnesota (City Council); 1994 to 1996 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Itasca County, Minnesota (Board of Commissioners); 1996 to 2002 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources Board (Member); 2003 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy
Children: Two children: Tim (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, jobs, transportation, education, natural resources.

He was an Offensive Guard on the St. Olaf College football team.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca
Occupation: Legislator, Retired Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca
Occupation: Legislator, Retired Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Legislator/Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Higher Education

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division: Arts Education
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Parks and Trails Legacy
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Legislator/Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters (Chair)
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Tourism
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters (Chair)
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004
Session Notes: He was a member of the K-12 Education Budget Division in 2004 only. He was a member of the State Government Budget Division in 2003 only.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.