Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Senjem, David H. "Dave"

Senate 2003-2012 (District 29); Senate 2013-Present (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/20/1942
Birth Place: Austin, Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic

EDUCATION

Hayfield High School; Secondary;
Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Emergency Response Commission (16 years); [Dates Unknown]
County Board/Commissioner: Olmsted County, Minnesota (County Environmental Commission, 6 years); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Rochester, Minnesota (City Park Board, 5 years); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Rochester, Minnesota (City Council); 1992 to 2002 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marlys
Children: Two children: Jannah (daughter), Dwight (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John N. Hanson  - Great Great Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: preparing tomorrow's workforce, business climate, taxes, commerce, local government, bonding, energy, autism, mental health, agriculture, education, graduation rates, higher education, medical research.

He grew up in Hayfield, Minnesota.

His father, Howard Senjem, served as Mayor of Hayfield, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Rochester
Rochester, MN
Total Days Served: 5824

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division
  • Taxes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Taxes
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Administration (Chair) [He was the Chair in 2012 only.]
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He served in this position until December 27, 2011.
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected Majority Leader by the Republican caucus on December 27, 2011 after Amy Koch resigned from the position.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance [He was a member in 2010 only.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Conference Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Division
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Conference Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Taxes Division
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Energy
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Environmental Affairs Officer, Mayo Clinic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004
  • State and Local Government Operations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator