Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sparks, Daniel D. "Dan"

Senate 2003-2012 (District 27); Senate 2013-Present (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower, Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/5/1968
Birth Place: Austin, Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dan
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Austin High School, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate, late 1980s
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; A Few Classes Away from a Degree
St. Cloud State University;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Clean Water Council; 09/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Andrea (first listed in 2005)
Children: Four children: Hailey, Maddy, and Rylie (daughters); Niklas Tyler (son, born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, energy, education funding, lowering prescription drug costs, economic development.

He was a youth hockey and baseball coach.

His mother, Faye Sparks, was a Legislative Assistant to Sen. James Metzen.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 5917

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation: Loan Officer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development (Chair)

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Loan Officer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Mortgage Loan Officer, MinnState Mortgage
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development (Chair)
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Loan Officer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Loan Officer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance (Chair)
  • Commerce: No Fault Insurance
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Grace Schwab was so close an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 5 - 7 votes. A court case was filed over the status of ballots that had been burned.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Consumer Protection and Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Elections-2004
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Grace Schwab was so close an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 5 - 7 votes. A court case was filed over the status of ballots that had been burned.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator