Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Zellers, Kurt

House 2003-2012 (District 32B); House 2013-2014 (District 34B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/16/1969
Birth Place: Grand Forks, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Maple Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Communications Consultant, Minnesota House of Representatives GOP Caucus

EDUCATION

Devil's Lake High School, North Dakota; Secondary;
University of North Dakota; B.S.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Communications Director for United States Senator Rod Grams); 1994 to 2000
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Republican Caucus, Communications Director/Direcotr of Public Affairs for Representative Steve Sviggum); 200? to 2003

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kimberly "Kim" (married in December 2002)
Children: Two children: Reagan Hope (daughter), William "Will" (son), Bennett (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had some German ancestry.

He was raised on a farm in Devil's Lake, North Dakota. He moved to Minnesota in 1993.

He was on the football team at the University of North Dakota.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Election Guide.

He unsuccessfully sought the Republican Party endorsement to run for Minnesota Governor in the 2014 election. He lost the endorsement to Jeff Johnson, ran in the primary without endorsement, and lost the primary election.

Total Days Served: 4327

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Account Executive, Minneapolis Public Relations Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes [He was a member in 2009 only.]
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes [He was a member in 2010 only.]
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected by the Republican caucus to be Minority Leader on June 23, 2009.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Account Executive
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Regulated Industries: Gaming Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 2/25/2003
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 3/3/2003 to 1/3/2005 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Communications Consultant, Minnesota House of Representatives GOP Caucus
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books About
Kliewer, Laura. "Speaker Kurt Zellers. 'Farm Kid' from North Dakota Now Leading Efforts in Adopted Home State of Minnesota to Reform, Modernize Government." Stateline Midwest, November 2011, p. 8.

Janovec, Patty. "Out Front, As Newest Member of the House, Zellers Moves From Behind the Scenes Advisor to Role as Decision Maker." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 4, 2003, p. 30.

Busse, Nick. "Big Plans, Short Session/Zellers and Thissen Preview the 2012 Session." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 27, 2012, p. 3-5



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.