Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kirchner, William G. "W.G., Bill"

House 1963-66 (District 32); Senate 1967-1972 (District 28); Senate 1973-1980 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/2/1916
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Plymouth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/2/1999
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.G., Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company

EDUCATION

Marcus Public Schools, Iowa; Secondary; Graduate
Morningside College, Sioux City, Iowa; B.A.; 1938
Harvard University, Graduate School of Business; M.B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Board Member); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre); 1944 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Garnett
Children: Four children: Janet, Terry, and Linda (daughters); Steven (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: metro problems, welfare, health, corrections, parks and open space, finance.

He moved to Richfield, Minnesota in 1940.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He became a Richfield, Minnesota resident in 1940.

His funeral was held at the Richfield United Methodist Church in Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker; Chair, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Computers
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Government-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Regulatory Reform-1979
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Health, Welfare and Corrections: Nutrition
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Pipelines-1979
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker; Chair, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Metro Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments III and Semi-State Affairs
  • Finance: Welfare-Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Adult Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Institutional Closings
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Governments
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Operations and Structure

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Highways and Semi-State
  • Finance: Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Finance
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker, Richfield Bank and Trust Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Insurance
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Bank Founder and Politician Kirchner Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 4, 1999.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.