Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Aaker, Lars K. "L.K., L.H."

House 1859-60 (District 6); House 1862 (District 9); House 1867 (District 9); House 1869 (District 9); Senate 1881-1882 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Douglas, Goodhue, Grant, Pope, Stevens

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/19/1825
Birth Place: Lardal, Telemarken,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1895
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.K., L.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Norway
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Teacher, Wisconsin

EDUCATION

Hviteseid Normal School, Norway; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 3rd Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Company D (United States Civil War, Kentucky and Tennessee, 1st Lieutenant); 186? to 1862
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Alexandria, Minnesota (Register); 1870 to 1876
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Crookston, Minnesota (Receiver); 1884 to 1893

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (when first elected); Widower (first listed in 1881); He was Married Twice (it's unclear when he remarried)
Children: Had children (with both wives)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1860, 1862, 1867 and 1881 list his middle initial as K. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1869 lists H.

"Aaker was one of the first Scandinavian legislators in the state, an active Republican, and a delegate to the first convention of the party held in Wisconsin in 1856." (History of the Scandinavians and Successful Scandinavians in the United States, edited by Olof Nickolaus Nelson, 1900, p. 365-366)

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He moved to the United States around 1845 and lived in Dane County, Wisconsin. He came to Goodhue County, Minnesota in 1857. He moved to Alexandria, Minnesota around 1870.

He resigned from the 3rd Minnesota Volunteer Infantry in 1862 due to illness.

Total Days Served: 1973

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Aaker was one of the first Scandinavian legislators in the state, an active Republican, and a delegate to the first convention of the party held in Wisconsin in 1856." (History of the Scandinavians and Successful Scandinavians in the United States, edited by Olof Nickolaus Nelson, 1900, p. 365-366)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Engrossment
  • Insurance
  • Internal Improvement
  • State Reform School (Chair)

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Norway
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Insurance Companies

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Norway
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Immigration (Chair)

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Norway
Term of Office: 9/9/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Aaker was one of the first Scandinavian legislators in the state, an active Republican, and a delegate to the first convention of the party held in Wisconsin in 1856." (History of the Scandinavians and Successful Scandinavians in the United States, edited by Olof Nickolaus Nelson, 1900, p. 365-366); The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
Session Notes: Although he was elected to the seat, it doesn't appear that he served in the regular session in 1862. He's listed as being absent for most of January in the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1862. After that he's not mentioned and doesn't appear on the roll call votes. On September 9, 1862 in the Minnesota Journal of the House on page 5 it states "Mr. Thacher moved that his colleague elect, Mr. L.K. Aaker, who was not present at the regular session, be admitted to his seat. Which was agreed to." He then took the oath of office on that day. His active duty during the United States Civil War appears to explain his absence since it coincides with this time period.

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Norway
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Former Teacher, Wisconsin
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Aaker was one of the first Scandinavian legislators in the state, an active Republican, and a delegate to the first convention of the party held in Wisconsin in 1856." (History of the Scandinavians and Successful Scandinavians in the United States, edited by Olof Nickolaus Nelson, 1900, p. 365-366)
Committees:
  • Commerce
No other information has been entered for this legislator.