Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Quie, Albert Harold "Al"

Senate 1955-1958 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/18/1923
Birth Place: Wheeling Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Al
City of Residence (when first elected): Dennison
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Northfield High School; Secondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, 1950

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196? [Appointed]
Military: United States Navy Air Corps (World War II, Pilot); 1943 to 1945
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota (First Elected in a 1958 Special Election That was Called Due to the Death of August H. Andresen); 03/06/1958 to 01/03/1979 [Elected]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/04/1979 to 01/03/1983 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States President’s Advisory Committee for Trade Negotiations; 1982 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gretchen Hansen Quie (married in June 1948)
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Knut K. Finseth  - Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm in Wheeling Township near Dennison.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 1142

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Dennison
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 2/18/1958 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer; Dairy Cattle, Sheep and Quarter Horses
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the United States House of Representatives in a 1958 special election that was called due to the death of August H. Andresen. His official term end date is uncertain. The date listed is the date he took office in the United States House of Representatives.

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Dennison
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 2/18/1958 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the United States House of Representatives in a 1958 special election that was called due to the death of August H. Andresen. His official term end date is uncertain. The date listed is the date he took office in the United States House of Representatives.