Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Quinlivan, Raymond James "Ray"

House 1925-34 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1894
Birth Place: Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/12/1961
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ray
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law/Former Principal, Morris High School, 1916-1917/Former Instructor, St. Paul Central High School, 1920-22

EDUCATION

Carleton College; B.A.; 1916
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1922

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, 337th Machine Gun Battalion (France); 05/1917 to 06/1919
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (Congressional District 6; Chair, September 22, 1950-October 12, 1961); 04/1935 to 10/12/1961
Municipal Attorney: St. Cloud, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1936 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children: (4 sons; 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

He was President of the of the American Association of Governing Boards of State Universities, and President of the 7th Judicial District Bar Association. (Catalog record for the Ray J. Quinlivan papers at the University of Minnesota Archives.)

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law, St. Cloud/Former Principal, Morris High School/Former Instructor, St. Paul Central High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Principal, Morris High School/Former Instructor, St. Paul Central High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Principal, Morris High School/Former Instructor, St. Paul Central High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Military Affairs

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Instructor, St. Paul Central High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law/Former Principal, Morris High School, 1916-1917/Former Instructor, St. Paul Central High School, 1920-22
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads and Motor Vehicle Transportation