Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Yale, William Hall "W.H."

Senate 1867 (District 11); Senate 1876-77 (District 8); Senate 1895-98 (District 15); House 1899-1900 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/12/1831
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/25/1917
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Wallingford Public Schools, Connecticut; Elementary School;
Connecticut Literary Institution, Suffield; Secondary;
Studied Law; Under Geo. R. Cowles, Norwalk, Connecticut; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1857

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Minnesota Supreme Court (Marshal); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Attorney: Winona, Minnesota (City Attorney, Prosecuting Attorney, 4 years); 18?? to 18??
Judge: Winona, Minnesota (City Justice, 2 years; Judge of Probate, 2 years); 09/1857 to 186? [Elected]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1870 to 01/09/1874 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Banks (married in 1851, she died in 1871); Mary Louisa Hoyt (married in October 1872)
Children: Two children: Charles B. (son with Sarah); William (stepson)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Winona, Minnesota in March 1856 or 1857.

Yale College was named after his relative, Elihu Yale.

Progressive Men of Minnesota 1897 states that he was appointed to the Regents of the state university by Governor Nelson. However the Minnesota Supreme Court ruled that he could not serve until his Minnesota Senate term expired.

He "has been an active member of the Republican party since the campaign of 1856." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 403)

He was "one among the prominent Republican politicians of the State." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 22)

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota 1897.

Total Days Served: 3290

SESSIONS SERVED

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands
  • Temperance Legislation

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Rules (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • State Public School

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Normal Schools
  • State Public School

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "one among the prominent Republican politicians of the State." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 22). He "has been an active member of the Republican party since the campaign of 1856." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 403)
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
  • State Prison

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "one among the prominent Republican politicians of the State." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 22). He "has been an active member of the Republican party since the campaign of 1856." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 403)
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
  • State Prison

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Railroads (Chair)