Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Imm, Val

House 1933-34 (District 8); Senate 1935-62 (District 8); Senate 1963-66 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/28/1893
Birth Place: Granton, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/10/1981
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Editor and Publisher, Mankato News/Formerly Taught Public School, Nebraska

EDUCATION

Wisconsin Public Schools; Elementary School;
Nebraska High Schools; Secondary;
Kearney Normal College, Nebraska; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mankato, Minnesota (City Council); 1931 to 01/1933

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gertrude A. Fehlandt (married in 1927)
Children: Six children: Ruth, Valerie "Val," Patricia "Trish," and Barbara (daughters); Robert Val (served as a Page in the Minnesota Legislature in 1953, killed in a plane crash in 1954), and John (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He went to Amherst, Nebraska around 1909. He moved to Rockford, Minnesota in 1915. He then moved to Jordan, Minnesota. He came to Mankato, Minnesota in 1926. He moved to Dallas, Texas in 1979.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in the 1948 primary election. He lost to Joseph P. O'Hara.

"Imm is an active Republican..." (Val Imm Profile, Source Unknown, 1955)

In the 1966 election "...Imm and Gage, both Republicans, were committed to caucusing with the conservatives." (Mankato Free Press, June 23, 1979)

He died at the Presbyterian Hospital in Dallas, Texas. His funeral was held at the Restland Memorial funeral home in Dallas, Texas. He was buried in Restland Memorial Park Cemetery.

He was a member of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Mankato, Minnesota and Our Savior's Lutheran Church.

Relgion provided by his obituary.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Mankato
Mankato, MN
Total Days Served: 12418

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Imm is an active Republican..." (Val Imm Profile, Source Unknown, 1955)
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads and Communications

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Imm is an active Republican..." (Val Imm Profile, Source Unknown, 1955)
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Publisher, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor, The Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor, Mankato News
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, Mankato News/Formerly Taught Public School, Nebraska
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Buildings
  • University and State Schools
Articles & Books About
"Deaths Elsewhere, Val Imm (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, June 13, 1981.

"Services for Val Imm Held Friday in Dallas (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 13, 1981.

Ellison, Vic. "Imm: Mankato's Most Legendary Politician (Obituary)." Mankato Free Press, June 12, 1981.

"Val Imm (Obituary)." Jordan Independent, Date Unknown,1981.

Englund, Robert. "Mankato's Best Friend, Val Imm Says Goodbye." Mankato Free Press, June 23, 1979, p. 11-12.

Val Imm Profile, Source Unknown, 1955.