Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Iverson, Carl M.

House 1919-30 (District 48); Senate 1931-34 (District 48); House 1939-62 (District 48); House 1963-66 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/6/1894
Birth Place: Ashby, Minnesota
Birth County: Grant
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/3/1981
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ashby
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Grant County Country School; Elementary School;
High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, College of Agriculture; College Graduate; Agriculture
Moorhead State Normal School; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Felton, Minnesota (Superintendent of Public Schools); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission; 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Helen Ellingson (married on December 31, 1927; she died on July 24, 1970)
Children: Two children: (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born near Ashby, Minnesota.

He was a Rural Liberal from the Nonpartisan League days. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66)

He is one of the longest serving legislators. Representative Lyndon Carlson is the longest-serving legislator; Carlson is followed by three legislators who are tied for second-longest-serving legislator. Representative Phyllis Kahn is the second longest serving member of the Minnesota House of Representatives and is tied in length of service with two legislators who served in both bodies--Carl Iverson and Anton J. Rockne.

He died in Ashby, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Trinity Lutheran Church in Ashby, Minnesota. He was buried in Pelican Lake Cemetery.

He was a member of the First Presbyterian Church in Ashby, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Minnesota House Resolution No. 6, 1981.

Total Days Served: 16072

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a Rural Liberal from the Nonpartisan League days. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Rules

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Rules

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Rules

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Employees Compensation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Highways

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Working for the Farmers Co-operatives
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Working for the Farmers Co-operatives
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Towns and Counties

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Manager, Agricultural Cooperatives
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reforestation
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
  • University and State Schools

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Active in Co-operative Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reforestation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Ashby
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Penal and Correctional Institutions
  • Towns and Counties