Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Anton V. "A.V."

House 1911-12 (District 29); House 1915-18 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Prohibition

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/31/1873
Birth Place: Vasa Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.V.
City of Residence (when first elected): Goodhue
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator/President and Manager, Belle Creek Co-operative Creamery/President, Belle Creek Co-operative Mercantile Co./Former Director and Secretary, Farmers' Elevator Co.

EDUCATION

Belle Creek Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Beeman's Business College, Red Wing; Postsecondary;
Minnesota State Agricultural School; Attended College; of the Twin Cities, 1903-1906

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Belle Creek Township, Minnesota (Constable, 4 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Goodhue County, Minnesota (School Board); 1??? to 1???
Judge: Goodhue County, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 1903 to 1909

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emma Monson (married February 11, 1907)
Children: Two children: Leonard A., and Edgar J. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He moved to a 120 acre farm in Belle Creek Township, Minnesota in 1875, with his parents.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Prohibition Party's candidate for the Minnesota Legislature in 1908.

He was a member of the Swedish Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by History of Goodhue County, Minnesota; Chicago: H.C. Cooper, Jr. & Co., 1909, p. 964.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farming/Dairying/President and Manager, Co-operative Creamery/President, Co-operative Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Training School (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and University Lands

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farming/Dairying/President and Manager, Co-Operative Creamery/President, Co-Operative Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Immigration
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Schools for Defectives
  • State Training School
  • Temperance Legislation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/President and Manager, Belle Creek Co-operative Creamery/President, Belle Creek Co-operative Mercantile Co./Former Director and Secretary, Farmers' Elevator Co.
Party: Prohibition
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Binding Twine
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Municipal Legislation