Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Bernhart N. "B.N."

Senate 1907-14 (District 9); Senate 1919-22 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place: Manchester, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: B.N.
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Secretary, Farmers' Mutual Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Freeborn County, Minnesota (County Treasurer, 4 terms); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Manchester, Minnesota (Held Several Town Offices); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Manchester, Minnesota (Held Several School Offices); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Twelve children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4375

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Manchester
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Manchester
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Farmers' Mutual Insurance Co./President; Farmers' Elevator Co., Manchester
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hartland
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration
  • Municipal Corporations

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hartland
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Reapportionment

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Lands
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Farmers' Mutual Insurance Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Lands
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.