Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Ray

House 1931-38 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/28/1891
Birth Place: Norway, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Gilbert
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Michigan, Law School; Law Degree; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Katherine Carlson (married in 1918)
Children: One child: Jean (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1909.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.