Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Van Etten, Isaac

Territorial Council 1854-55 (District 2); Senate 1857-58 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1828
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Orange
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/29/1873
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1851

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Territory (Adjutant General); 1852 to 1858

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1851.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He is listed as a Democrat in the 1853 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 346)

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries. He was listed as a Democratic party candidate in the 1857 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 382)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Ways and Means
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 02
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He is listed as a Democrat in the 1853 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 346)
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills (Chair)
  • Incorporations
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Territorial Affairs

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 02
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He is listed as a Democrat in the 1853 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 346)
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Affairs (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.