Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Overgaard, Paul P.

House 1963-66 (District 9); House 1967-68 (District 9A); Senate 1971-72 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/15/1930
Birth Place: Albert Lea, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Grain Farmer

EDUCATION

Albert Lea High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Vocational-Technical Education Advisory Committee; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army, Paratroopers (Korean Conflict, 1st Lieutenant, received the Purple Heart and the Silver Star); 1948 to 1953
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Residential Utility Consumers, Department of Commerce; 01/197? to 01/1985 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet
Children: Five children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Tony Albright  - Son-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Waseca
Occupation: Vice President; Imperial Financial Services, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Education
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government
  • Regulated Industries

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Mutual Funds Securities
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Employees Compensation
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Recreation and Water Resources
No other information has been entered for this legislator.