Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Babcock, Lorenzo A. "L.A."

Territorial House 1849 (District 6); Territorial Council 1852-53 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Ramsey, Wabasha, Wahnahta (defunct), Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837
Birth Place: Sheldon, Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1864
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Attorney: United States District Attorney; 18?? to 18??
Territorial Government: Minnesota Territorial Attorney General (Appointed by Governor Ramsey); 06/01/1849 to 05/15/1853 [Appointed]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Republican Constitutional Convention (Secretary); 1857 to 1857

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Sauk Rapids, Minnesota from Maquoketa, Iowa in June 1948.

Total Days Served: 1213

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 04
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Public Buildings

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 04
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Schools
  • Territorial Affairs

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 06
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 12/31/1850
Counties Represented: Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills Joint
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenditures Joint (Chair)
  • Territorial Expenditures Joint
No other information has been entered for this legislator.