Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Baldwin, Rufus J. "R.J."

Senate 1861-64 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1826
Birth Place: Guilford, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1897
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: R.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Union College, Schenectady, New York; College Graduate; 1846
Studied Law; Admitted to Practice, New York

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): New York State Legislature; 1852 to 1852

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1857.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died in Arizona.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Prison (Chair)
  • University and University Lands

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • State Prison (Chair)
  • University and University Lands

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • State Library (Chair)
  • State Prison (Chair)
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.