Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Barr, George T. "Geo. T."

House 1889-90 (District 10); Senate 1891-98 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1851
Birth Place: Terre Haute, Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Geo. T.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Treasurer; Mankato Tile, Fire Brick and Clay Company/Connected with Various Banks in Mankato and Little Falls

EDUCATION

Indiana Common Schools; Elementary School;
Indiana High Schools; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Trade (President); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Mayor: Mankato, Minnesota (1 term); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mankato, Minnesota (Alderman, 1 term); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Mankato?, Minnesota (Board of Education, Member); 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Revenue Department (Deputy Revenue Collector); 1880 to 1881
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Normal Schools (Board of Managers, Member); 1884 to 1885

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1867.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Lands
  • Rules
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Lands
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He became the President Pro Tempore of the Minnesota Senate in April 1895.

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools (Chair)

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Insurance
  • Local Legislation
  • Normal Schools
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Treasurer; Mankato Tile, Fire Brick and Clay Company/Connected with Various Banks in Mankato and Little Falls
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Prison Labor
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment Special
  • State Public School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.