Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Barton, Ara "Asa"

House 1859 (District 3); House 1871 (District 8); House 1872 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dakota, Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1824
Birth Place: New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1898
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Asa
City of Residence (when first elected): Northfield
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872 list his first name as Ara. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1871 lists Asa.

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic Party candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1873 election.

Toensing also lists Cannon Falls as a city of residence.

Total Days Served: 758

SESSIONS SERVED

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Towns and Counties

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 12/29/1859 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: Ara Barton, Stephen Newell, and Michael Waldhier from District 3 were sworn in on the first day of session. Their elections were contested by Archibald M. Hayes, Moses Bixler, and Henry Caskey over charges of illegal votes. The House decided that Archibald M. Hayes, Moses Bixler, and Henry Caskey were the rightful holders of the seats.