Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Becker, George Loomis

Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 2); Senate 1868-71 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/4/1829
Birth Place: Locke, New York
Birth County: Cayuga
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/6/1904
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Michigan; College Graduate; 1846
Studied Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1854 to 1856
Municipal Mayor: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1856 to 1856
Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 2nd Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]
Military: Minnesota Governor Henry H. Sibley's Military Staff (Brigadier General); 1858 to 18?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Railroad and Warehouse Commission; 04/1885 to 1900

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1849.

Becker County, Minnesota was named after him.

He was elected as one of three members to the United States House of Representatives on October 13, 1857. It turned out that Minnesota was only entitled to two members. The three drew lots, he lost. Thus he didn't serve in the United States Congress.

He was the Democratic Party candidate for Governor of Minnesota in 1859.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Corporations
  • Railroads
  • State Charitable Institutions

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Immigration
  • Railroads
  • State Charitable Institutions

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance
  • Immigration
  • Railroads

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Immigration
  • Railroads and Railroad Land Grants