Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Beman, Samuel S. "S.S."

Senate 1857-58 (District 11); Senate 1872-74 (District 7); Senate 1881-82 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/11/1822
Birth Place: Georgia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/9/1882
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: S.S.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Beeman
City of Residence (when first elected): Saratoga
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Under David L. Seymour of Troy, New York; Admitted to the Bar, 1841; Practiced in Alabama

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): New York Legislature; 1852 to 1852

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873 list his last name as Beman. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872 lists both Beman and Beeman.

He came to Winona County, Minnesota in 1855.

He ran unsuccessfully against Gail F. Cottrell for the United States Congress.

He died in St. Charles, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2562

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Retrenchment and Reform

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Retrenchment (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks
  • Judiciary (Chair)

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Change of Names
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • State Charitable Institutions

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Saratoga
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Incorporations
  • State Library
Session Notes: He was not on the lists of Senatorrs who were sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.