Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bendixen, Christopher M. "C.M."

House 1907-10 (District 19); House 1913-14 (District 19); House 1915-24 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1860
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Denmark
Date of Death: ??/??/1953
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Morgan
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

St. Paul Schools; At Least Elementary School;
State University, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to California in 1880, moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1883, and moved to Redwood County, Minnesota in 1898.

Total Days Served: 5838

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Buildings
  • State Fair
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Transportation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Morgan
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Roads and Bridges
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.