Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bergerud, Alfred L. "Alf"

House 1941-42 (District 34); House 1945-50 (District 30); House 1951-58 (District 36); Senate 1959-62 (District 36); Senate 1963-66 (District 33); Senate 1967-72 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1899
Birth Place: Aastad, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/15/1977
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Alf
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Elementary School;
Public Schools; Secondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission; 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen
Children: Four children: Arthur Tom, Jon B., and Lee (sons); Mary (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Fergus Falls, Minnesota.

He died at Abbott-Northwestern Hospital in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Plymouth Congregational Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakewood Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 10955

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Haverstock, Gray, Plant, Mooty and Anderson
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Insurance (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Cant, Haverstock, Beardsley, Gray and Plant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Counsel, Cant, Haverstock, Beardsley, Gray and Plant/Former President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Counsel, Cant, Haverstock, Beardsley, Gray and Plant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Local Government

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Local Government

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor