Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Berglund, Sr., Alfred

Senate 1935-46 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1871
Birth Place: Albert Lea, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/20/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): General Farming and Dairying

EDUCATION

Albert Lea Country Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Freeborn County, Minnesota (Agricultural Society); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rachael
Children: Four children: Alfred Jr. (son); Pearl, Mary, and Mildred (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He was born on a farm.

He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.

He was the Director of the Freeborn County Historical Society.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: General Farming and Dairying
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: General Farming and Dairying
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: General Farming and Dairying
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: General Farming and Dairying
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was politically affiliated with those advancing independent views.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws