Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bessette, Fred W.

House 1915-18 (District 60); Senate 1919-30 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/5/1877
Birth Place: Mantorville, Minnesota
Birth County: Dodge
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1944
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Gheen
Occupation (when first elected): District Ranger, Minnesota Forest Service

EDUCATION

Mantorville Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Minneapolis Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Forest Service (District Ranger, 3 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Louis County, Minnesota in 1897.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation (Chair)

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Election
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Reconstruction and Relief (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Orr
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: District Ranger, Minnesota Forest Service
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Forestry
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Domain
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • State and Other Libraries

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Gheen
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: District Ranger, Minnesota Forest Service
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Forestry (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties