Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Biernat, Thaddeus Lewis "Ted"

House 1949-56 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/27/1918
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/1/1996
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ted
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Grocery Business, Biernat's Liquor and Grocery

EDUCATION

Edison High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate, 1936
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Briefly Attended

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, European Theatre of Operations); 1942 to 1945

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sophie Makuck (married on October 31, 1941)
Children: Six children: Len (Minneapolis Public Schools Board Member), Thomas "Tom", Joseph "Joe" (Minneapolis City Council Member), and Peter (Joseph and Peter were twins) (sons); Susan, and Janice (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Len Francis Biernat  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He unsuccessfully ran for a House seat in 1940 and in a 1947 special election.

He was of Polish ancestry.

He was a member of the Democratic party. (Obituaries)

He died at home in Minneapolis, Minnesota of cerebral atrophy. His funeral was held at Holy Cross Catholic Church. He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery.

He was a lifelong member of Holy Cross Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1955.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail Beverage Business, Biernat's Liquor and Grocery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail Beverage Business, Biernat's Liquor and Grocery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail Grocery Business, Biernat's Liquor and Grocery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail Grocery Business, Biernat's Liquor and Grocery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Reapportionment