Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Black, Mahlon

Territorial House 1849 (District 2); Territorial House 1852 (District 1); Territorial House 1857 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1820
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County: Hamilton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/25/1901
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Lumber Dealer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army of the Potomac (United States Civil War, Wounded 4 Times, Captain); 186? to 186?
Municipal Mayor: Stillwater, Minnesota; 1860 to 1861

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Menomonie Mills, Wisconsin in 1842. He came to Stillwater, Minnesota in 1847. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1867.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1178

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1856
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1857 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Lumbering Interests

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/4/1853
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenditures (Chair)
  • Printing

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 02
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 12/31/1850
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Roads (Chair)