Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bondhus, Thomas

House 1937-52 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cottonwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/3/1880
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Clinton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/5/1954
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Storden
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Minneapolis Business College; Postsecondary; Graduate
Commercial College; College Graduate;
Minneapolis Normal School; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Westbrook, Minnesota (Assistant Postmaster); 1??? to 190?
Municipal Government: Amo Township, Minnesota (Township Assessor, 3 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Amo Township, Minnesota (Township Treasurer); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carrie T. Thompson (married in 1908); Widower
Children: Seven children: Agnes L., Ole H., Helma I., and Truman A. (4 sons, 3 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Ida County, Iowa in 1883, with his parents. He moved to Cottonwood County, Minnesota in the fall of 1895.

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He died in Cottonwood County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the History of Cottonwood and Watonwan Counties of Minnesota, 1916.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Storden Co-Operative Company/Secretary, Local Township Mutual Insurance Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Insurance
  • State Prison
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • Relief (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • University and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.