Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bonniwell, Sr., Harlow H. "H.H., Bonnie"

Senate 1915-35 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  McLeod

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/13/1860
Birth Place: Mequoi, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/28/1935
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.H., Bonnie
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Farming and Blooded Stock Raising, Pure Bred Cattle and Hogs

EDUCATION

Hutchinson Public Schools; Elementary School;
Hutchinson High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.L.; 1881
University of Michigan, Law School; LL.B.; 1883; Read Law in the Office of Judge Seagrave Smith, Minneapolis, Minnesota

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Harlow H. Jr. (son), and Mrs. Harold Janicky (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Milan Bonniwell  - Other - See Notes
William T. Bonniwell, Jr.  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that all three Bonniwell's were related. We don't know how Milan Bonniwell was related to the other two.

He moved to Hutchinson, Minnesota in the spring of 1866 with his parents.

He died in a hospital and was buried in Oakland Cemetery, in Hutchinson, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7419

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 4/28/1935 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on April 28, 1935.

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads and Transportation (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Corporations and Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming, Raising Blooded Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Home

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming and Blooded Stock Raising
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Trade
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Practicing Law/Farming and Blooded Stock Raising, Pure Bred Cattle and Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Employers Liability
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Claude H. MacKenzie, Harlow H. Bonniwell, Patrick W. Morrison and Charles E. Adams. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 18, 1937. - The information on Harlow H. Bonniwell also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 18, 1937, p. 656-657.