Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bonniwell, Jr., William T. "W.T."

Senate 1871 (District 6); House 1877 (District 36); Senate 1878-82 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Sibley, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/10/1836
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.T.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Ozaukee, Wisconsin (County Fair, Secretary); 18?? to 18??
State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Wisconsin State Assembly (War Democrat); 1864 to 1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children: Harlow (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Milan Bonniwell  - Other - See Notes
Harlow H. Bonniwell, Sr.  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that all three Bonniwell's were related. We don't know how Milan Bonniwell was related to the other two.

He moved near Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with his parents, in 1839. He participated in the California Gold Rush from 1850 to 1852. He came to Hutchinson, Minnesota in 1866.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota State Railroad Commission.

He was a member of the Democratic party when he served in the Wisconsin Legislature. (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 30)

He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Real Estate Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Railroads

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Real Estate Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Weights, Measures and Wheat Grades Special

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Real Estate Dealer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Internal Improvements
  • Joint Grasshopper Devastation
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Real Estate Dealer/Money Lender
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Enrollment
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands