Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Borgen, Anton

House 1909-14 (District 50); House 1915-18 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1851
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Borgon
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He came to Minnesota in 1871.

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1915 and 1917 list his last name as Borgon. Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1911, and the Minnesota Journals of the House, 1915 and 1917 list Borgen.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grocery Business/Former Railroad Engineer, St. Paul and Duluth Line
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Cities
  • Manufacturers
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Telephones and Telegraph
  • Transportation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grocery Business/Former Railroad Engineer, St. Paul and Duluth Line
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired/Former Railroad Engineer/Formerly in Grocery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Cities
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Telephone and Telegraph

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired/Former Railroad Engineer/Former Grocery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Board of Control (Chair)
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Express and Electric Railways
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Training School
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.