Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Boylan, Michael "Mike"

Senate 1919-26 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/18/1880
Birth Place: Boscobel, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/13/1960
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Mike
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Plumber

EDUCATION

Kalamazoo, Michigan; Elementary School; Common School
Notre Dame University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Virginia, Minnesota (City Council Alderman, Ward 1); 01/02/1908 to 1914 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Virginia, Minnesota (City Mayor, 11 years); 1914 to 04/1918 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Boscobel, Wisconsin.

He was a founder of the League of Minnesota Municipalities.

He was elected "on a strictly labor platform in 1918." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1919, p. 761; and 1921, p. 614) He was "elected on a progressive platform." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1925, p. 691)

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1928. He later returned to Virginia, Minnesota.

He died at the infirmary in Virginia, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Plumber
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "elected on a progressive platform." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1925, p. 691)
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Plumber
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "elected on a progressive platform." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1925, p. 691)
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • Re-apportionment (Chair)
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Plumber
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was elected "on a strictly labor platform in 1918." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1919, p. 761; and 1921, p. 614)
Committees:
  • Corporations and Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Plumber
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was elected "on a strictly labor platform in 1918." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1919, p. 761; and 1921, p. 614)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Workmens Compensation