Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Oren, Eric. O.

House 1919-24 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/11/1868 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 7/11/1937
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wells
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant/Director, First National Bank of Wells/Photographer/Former Section Hand, Railway Company

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Wells, Minnesota (Village President); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Wells, Minnesota (Village Clerk, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Wells, Minnesota (School Board, 12 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan (Susie) Olson (married on March 4, 1891)
Children: Five children: Earl and Manville (sons); 3 daughters
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Wells, Minnesota in 1883.

His funeral services were held at Our Savior's Lutheran Church, Wells, Minnesota.

He is buried in Rosehill Cemetery in Wells, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Merchant/Director, First National Bank of Wells/Photographer/Former Section Hand, Railway Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
  • Railroads
  • Telephones and Telegraphs (Chair)
  • University and State Schools

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Merchant/Director, First National Bank of Wells/Photographer/Former Section Hand, Railway Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
  • Universities and Schools

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Merchant/Director, First National Bank of Wells/Photographer/Former Section Hand, Railway Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
Articles & Books About
"Esteemed Citizen Died Last Sunday." The Wells Mirror, July 15, 1937.