Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ost, William F.

House 1933-38 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1900
Birth Place: Montevideo, Minnesota
Birth County: Chippewa
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1960
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New York Mills
Occupation (when first elected): Newspaper Editor/School Superintendent

EDUCATION

Montevideo High School; Secondary; Graduate
Carleton College; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: New York Mills, Minnesota (School Superintendent); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret Ruth Denison
Children: Five children: Warren, John and Joan (twins), and Norma and Nancy (twins)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Newspaper Editor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Liquor Control
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Rules
  • University and State Schools

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Newspaper Editor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Newspaper Editor/School Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Printing and Publishing
  • University and State Schools (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.