Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brisbin, John B. "J.B."

Territorial Council 1856-57 (District 2); House 1863 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/10/1827
Birth Place: Schuylerville, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/22/1898
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Troy Schools, New York; At Least Elementary School;
Schuylerville Schools, New York; At Least Elementary School;
Yale College; College Graduate; Entered in 1842; With High Honors, Mid 1840s
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1849

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1855 to 1855
Municipal Mayor: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1857 to 1857 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norman-French ancestry.

He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1853.

"He took an active part in the ranks of the Democratic party." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 487)

He was one of the members elected in the 1858 election to serve in the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1858-1859 session. That session was never called. A note in the Legislative Manual for the State of Minnesota 1881 (p. 180) states that due to the protracted session of 1857-58 the winter of 1858-59 meeting of the legislature was unnecessary.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1064

SESSIONS SERVED

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Public Buildings

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 02
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "He took an active part in the ranks of the Democratic party." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 487)
Committees:
Leadership Position: President of the Territorial Council

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 02
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "He took an active part in the ranks of the Democratic party." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 487)
Committees:
Leadership Position: President of the Territorial Council
No other information has been entered for this legislator.