Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brophey, Sr., LeRoy Earl "L.E."

House 1919-20 (District 34); House 1925-40 (District 34); House 1943-45 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/1/1880 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Greenwich, New York
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/9/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Valparaiso University, Indiana; Attended College;
Studied Law; Law Education at Minneapolis

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Leroy Earl "L.E." Jr., and Arnold Sheffield (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1881. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1919 lists 1880.

He died in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7521

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 8/9/1945 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Transportation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Health (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Rules

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legal Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State Prison

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Contractor/Legal Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Contractor; Excavating, Grading and Hauling/Legal Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads and Motor Vehicle Transportation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Workmens Compensation