Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brown, Joseph Renshaw "J.R."

Territorial Council 1854-55 (District 6); Territorial House 1857 (District 10); Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Brown, Dakota, Faribault, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Renville, Sibley, Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/5/1805
Birth Place: , Maryland
Birth County: Harford
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/9/1870
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Henderson
Occupation (when first elected): Owner, Editor, and Publisher; Minnesota Pioneer, 1852-1854

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Wisconsin? (Justice of the Peace); 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States (Indian Agent); 18?? to 18??
County Board/Commissioner: St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory (County Commissioner); 18?? to 18??
Territorial Government: Wisconsin Territorial Legislature (2 Sessions); 18?? to 18??
Military: United States Army (Fort Snelling, Drummer Boy and Fifer; Officer, Under General Sibley); 1819 to 1828
Judicial Administration: St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory (Clerk of County Court); 184? to 184?
Territorial Government: Minnesota Territorial Council (Secretary of the Council); 1849 to 1851
Territorial Government: Minnesota Territorial House of Representatives (Territorial Chief Clerk of the House); 1853 to 1853
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Henderson, Minnesota (Village Council, 1st President); 1856 to 1857
Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 10th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Had three marriages (according to MNopedia); Miss Dickson (daughter of Robert Dickson, her mother was a member of the Dakota Indian Tribe, according to Fifty Years in the Northwest, 1888)
Children: Had children: Samuel J. (son); (at least 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Minnesota Place Names lists his birth place as Hartford, Maryland. History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873 lists York County, Pennsylvania.

He came to the Northwest Territory in 1819.

His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.

Brown County, Minnesota was named after him; Browns Valley, Traverse County, Minnesota was also named after him. He was a founder of Henderson, Sibley County, Minnesota and Browns Valley, Traverse County, Minnesota.

He died in New York City, New York.

Total Days Served: 1057

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 10
Elected: 10/14/1856
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/7/1857 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Renville, Sibley, Steele
Occupation: Founder and Editor, First Newspaper in Henderson, Minnesota, the Henderson Democrat, 1857-1861
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.
Committees:

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 06
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Former Owner, Editor, and Publisher; Minnesota Pioneer, 1852-1854
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Militia
  • Printing
  • Territorial Roads (Chair)

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 06
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Owner, Editor, and Publisher; Minnesota Pioneer, 1852-1854
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Militia
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Territorial Roads